CONTAINING LINKS TO 36763 STORIES FROM THE NETWORKS' NIGHTLY NEWSCASTS
TYNDALL YEAR IN REVIEW
TOP TWENTY STORIES OF 2015

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Winter weather37714996132
2016 Donald Trump campaign32712184122
San Bernardino office shooting237797285
Islamic State declared by ISIS220577984
Paris terrorism: concert massacre188636065
European Union refugees174347565
Police: lethal Baltimore arrest174467059
Wild forest fires in western states161494765
Boston Marathon bomber trial160485953
NFL post season: deflated balls145553852
Pope Francis visits Cuba, USA142544840
Syria civil war continues136228826
Iran nuclear program negotiations132255453
Paris magazine assassination132335247
Prisons: NYS max-security escape131412961
2016 debates for Republicans123383451
2016 Hillary Clinton campaign121352462
AME church massacre in SC117274148
Germanwings jet crash in Alps114373740
Iraq civil war: fighting with ISIS113295331
Total Top Twenty Stories3422104111421240


REPORTERS' USE OF BUREAUS

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Foreign Dateline1556277708571
Washington DC2284513905866
Domestic Dateline8239286425522823
Non-Reporter Stories24951018834642
Total Annual Coverage14574467249994902


ABC's NEW FORMAT (2015 vs 27-yr avg)

Features 1414 mins vs 2259DC Bureau 513 mins vs 1093
Economy 120 mins vs 488Healthcare 138 mins vs 331
Crime 820 mins vs 284Transport 567 mins vs 238


NEXT YEAR's PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION…

(penultimate yr)'91'95'99'03'07'11'15
Three-Net Total14629433916710727901031
2015 Subtotals (mins)ABC 324CBS 290NBC 417


…TRUMPS CURRENT FEDERAL GOVT

Domestic Policy1231 mins (2015)2377 avg (1988-2014)
Foreign Policy941 mins (2015)1928 avg (1988-2014)
2015 was a lackluster year. The top story was nothing more important than an unusually snowy winter. The economy set unnewsworthy records -- the least coverage of the last 28 years.
The federal government attracted precious little attention too, despite successful negotiations to halt Iran's nuclear program. Foreign policy received less than half its average annual coverage; domestic policy barely more than half. Into that vacuum rushed Republican Donald Trump, almost elevating early Campaign 2016 to the sky-high levels of 2007.
Paradoxically, ABC responded to this slow news year by revamping its format to emphasize breaking, often local, news. This was ABC's #1 year for crime since 1988, #1 for transportation, #3 for weather -- and least for features, for health, for economy, and for its DC bureau. By contrast, the newscast that changed anchors -- NBC with Lester Holt -- made fewer format changes.
With the political mood energized both by Trump's nativism and by Black Lives Matter protests in Baltimore, this was the database's third-heaviest year for Race-&-Immigration, led by an influx of refugees in Europe, and racist murders in a Charleston church.
And terrorism had its third-busiest year since 9/11, with a workplace shooting in San Bernardino (part terrorism, part crime), a conviction in the Boston Marathon bombing, a pair of attacks on Paris, and the fight against ISIS (part terrorism, part war).
The Most Newsworthy Man of the Year was Donald Trump, the would-be wall builder against Mexicans. The Woman was Germany's Angela Merkel, for her welcome to the huddled masses.


TOP 20 MOST USED REPORTERS (Anchors excl)

netnameassignmentmins
NBCMiguel AlmaguerDomestic284
NBCTom CostelloDC Bureau265
CBSJeff PeguesDC Bureau238
NBCHallie JacksonCampaign 2016235
NBCAndrea MitchellState Department217
CBSNancy CordesCapitol Hill208
NBCPete WilliamsJustice204
NBCStephanie GoskDomestic195
NBCGabe GutierrezDomestic182
NBCPete AlexanderDC Bureau180
ABCDavid KerleyTransportation179
NBCRichard EngelForeign177
ABCTom LlamasCampaign 2016177
ABCBrian RossInvestigative Unit174
CBSMajor GarrettWhite House170
ABCLinsey DavisDomestic168
ABCGio BenitezDomestic160
ABCJonathan KarlWhite House157
CBSChip ReidDC Bureau155
CBSDean ReynoldsDomestic154