CONTAINING LINKS TO 51991 STORIES FROM THE NETWORKS' NIGHTLY NEWSCASTS
TYNDALL YEAR IN REVIEW
TOP TWENTY STORIES OF 2017

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Russian election meddling probe677245266166
Obamacare repeal-replace debate444155129160
North Korea nuclear program3008593122
Hurricane Harvey hits Texas272919487
FBI Director James Comey fired241908072
Hurricane Irma hits USVI, Fla216796374
Las Vegas concert massacre210737660
Wildfires in California199755470
Hurricane Maria hits Puerto Rico191586470
NSC's Michael Flynn ousted186675960
Tax cut legislation passes177664962
Travel ban: visa restrictions169547144
Winter weather162773551
Syria civil war160497833
2017 Senate race: Alabama144564544
Illegal immigration crackdown134376334
Trump Presidency progress131256739
Trump Tower wiretapping claim130504634
Russia-US diplomacy, frictions123394737
Drugs: heroin, opioids abuse11994466
Total Top Twenty Stories4383147915221384
Total US Foreign Policy1929584719626
Total Federal Domestic3651122613231103


PRESIDENTIAL FIRST YEARS (three-network mins)
Federal Foreign & Federal Domestic
First Year vs Remainder of Tenure (annual avg)

yearPresident   1st: USFPDom   avg: USFPDom
1989GHW Bush20812895    28881935
1993Bill Clinton18113631    15162631
2001GW Bush20923260    24282119
2009Barack Obama16803533    10971767
2017Donald Trump19293651    ??????


REPORTERS' USE OF BUREAUS

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Foreign Dateline1124247481396
Washington DC4205132614791400
Domestic Dateline7031226522512515
Non-Reporter Stories1960770658532
Hard Breaking News9329360928112910
Features, Interviews, Soft News499199820591933
Total Annual Coverage14320460848694843
The first year of the norm-defying presidency of Donald Trump received volumes of coverage that turned out to be…well…normal
Domestic politics attracted almost the same attention as the first years of both Bill Clinton and Barack Obama; foreign policy almost the same as the first years of both Bushes, father and son.
The networks' DC Bureaus enjoyed a revival: ABC's had its busiest year since 1995; CBS' since 1990. Eight of the Top Ten correspondents were based in DC while foreign correspondents fell into disuse. ABC saw a record low in our 30-year database.
With little action in Congress -- only the tax cut and healthcare made waves -- the political focus was on the investigation into Trump's ties to the Kremlin, featuring such names as Mueller, Comey and Flynn. The President's nativist policies on visas and borders received special attention from CBS.
ABC, concentrated on breaking news more than ever. So trend-oriented beats -- the economy, the environment, race-&-immigration -- were given short shrift in favor of the kinetic -- crime, transportation, weather. ABC paid almost no attention to the opioid crisis, where NBC led the way.
As gender relations generated buzz -- Harvey Weinstein became a household word but Roy Moore received more airtime -- the Top Ten reporters achieved parity: five women, five men.
Most Newsworthy Man of the Year was special prosecutor Robert Mueller. Of the three big hurricanes, Maria was most devastating yet least covered: Woman of the Year was Mayor Carmen Yulin Cruz of San Juan anyway, for her tenacity.


TOP 20 MOST USED REPORTERS (Anchors excl)

netnameassignmentmins
ABCJonathan KarlWhite House374
ABCMary BruceCapitol Hill363
ABCCecilia VegaWhite House352
CBSNancy CordesCapitol Hill318
NBCHallie JacksonWhite House306
NBCKristen WelkerWhite House303
NBCMiguel AlmaguerDomestic293
NBCTom CostelloDC Bureau278
CBSJeff PeguesJustice255
NBCGabe GutierrezDomestic255
CBSMajor GarrettWhite House253
ABCMatt GutmanDomestic203
NBCPete WilliamsJustice201
CBSMargaret BrennanState Department200
NBCPeter AlexanderDC Bureau187
ABCBrian RossInvestigative Unit182
ABCPierre ThomasJustice164
CBSChip ReidDC Bureau163
NBCKristen DahlgrenDomestic163
NBCAndrea MitchellState Department160