CONTAINING LINKS TO 51991 STORIES FROM THE NETWORKS' NIGHTLY NEWSCASTS
TYNDALL DECADE IN REVIEW 2010s
TOP THIRTY STORIES OF DECADE 2010s

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Winter weather25771025668884
Syria civil war: Assad survives19133501049513
Oil rig spill in Gulf of Mexico1498417493589
Federal budget deficits, spending1479374624482
2016 Donald Trump campaign1471554401516

Tornado season1445540421485
Russia-US election interference1436518494424
Wild forest fires in western states1388451445492
Healthcare reform: Obamacare1354381540434
Afghanistan fighting1354381594379

Christmas holiday season965345261358
British royals coverage867328206333
Unemployment improves837220362254
Egypt politics: Mubarak ousted770172305293
Iraq combat: US draws down768166369233

NYSE-NASDAQ market action729153321256
Libya politics: Khadafy killed694153279262
2016 Hillary Clinton campaign636234177225
Boston Marathon bombing626176232218
Islamic State declared by ISIS605145242218

President Trump impeachment567200192175
2012 Mitt Romney campaign552190177185
Illegal immigration crackdown552135270148
School violence prevention552196170185
Guns: firearms control debate538120203191

Ebola virus outbreak in Africa514141184190
Israel-Palestine conflict514120203191
Japan tsunami, N-plant disaster501124188189
North Korea nuclear weapons497140160197
Superstorm Sandy in northeast475107151217
Total Top Thirty Stories286748556104289692


THREE-DECADE TRENDS (3-network totals)

minsNinetiesAughtsTeens
Dateline: Foreign Bureaus237241984915695
Topics: Natural Disasters6610931614816
Topics: Economy151621622110718
Topics: Shobiz-&-Media506561568424
Topics: Sports478243427176
Topics: Wars16824120865698
Decade of 2010s by NetworkABCCBSNBC
Dateline: Foreign Bureaus375562945645
TOP STORIES OF DECADE

The Arab World held center stage. The uprisings of the Arab Spring led to revolution in Egypt, assassination in Libya, a declared Caliphate -- and an atrocious civil war in Syria.
All four Arab stories made headlines, plus the drawdown of US troops from Iraq and the continuing Israel-Palestine conflict, despite relentless decade-over-decade downsizing of the networks' foreign bureaus. ABC cut back most; CBS least.
Domestically, we enjoyed peace and prosperity. Wars made far fewer headlines. And since the economy only dominates when hardship hits, its reduced role, featuring a bullish stock market and falling unemployment, signified continued expansion.
Public policy featured the federal budget thanks to the Tea Party and healthcare reform thanks to Obamacare, then illegal immigration and gun control. CBS specialized in each.
In electoral politics, Campaign 2016 was a blockbuster: the race between Donald Trump and Hillary Rodham Clinton broke records, then reverberated with the probe into the Kremlin's role and President Trump's impeachment. Each was led by ABC.
Climate change attracted little coverage, yet the weather extremes that are its symptoms -- blizzards, tornadoes, wildfires and Superstorm Sandy -- were bigger than ever. ABC loved winter weather. Environmental disasters were led by BP's oil leak, which was NBC's beat, and the Fukushima nuclear plant.
Soft content grew as the calamities of the last decade -- the 9/11 terror attacks and the financial crisis -- receded: more sports, more shobiz-&-media, and a rebound for the globe's premier celebrity brand, the royals of the House of Windsor.


TOP 20 MOST USED REPORTERS (Anchors excl)

netnameassignmentmins
NBCTom CostelloDC Bureau2509
ABCJonathan KarlWhite House2341
CBSNancy CordesCapitol Hill2329
NBCMiguel AlmaguerDomestic2132
NBCAndrea MitchellState Department1995
NBCRichard EngelForeign1611
NBCPete WilliamsJustice1598
ABCCecilia VegaWhite House1503
NBCAnne ThompsonDomestic1470
CBSDavid MartinPentagon1428
NBCStephanie GoskDomestic1408
ABCMatt GutmanDomestic1407
NBCPeter AlexanderDC Bureau1404
CBSMajor GarrettWhite House1402
ABCDavid MuirBefore he was Anchor1399
CBSDean ReynoldsDomestic1382
CBSSteve HartmanHuman Interest1381
CBSChip ReidDC Bureau1379
NBCHallie JacksonWhite House1317
NBCKristen WelkerWhite House1304