CONTAINING LINKS TO 51656 STORIES FROM THE NETWORKS' NIGHTLY NEWSCASTS
TYNDALL YEAR IN REVIEW
TOP TWENTY STORIES OF 2014

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Winter weather515161172182
Ebola outbreak in west Africa496136173186
Ukraine divided: Crimea, fighting39268187138
MH370 missing in Indian Ocean30691101114
Police: killing in Ferguson Mo28469109107
Iraq civil war intensifies2724613789
Israel-Palestinian conflict: Gaza234519390
Sochi Winter Olympic Games2196039121
Islamic State declared by ISIS208498971
Wild forest fires in western states156514164
Syria civil war continues150149243
Afghanistan war: US pulls out144395351
MH017 shot down over Ukraine131404843
VA healthcare system problems129226046
Pacific coast storms, mudslides127373753
GM ignition switch safety recall124157930
NFL players' domestic violence122334148
Tornado season119473142
Mexico border: minor refugees115196135
The Interview provokes hackers101343236
Total Top Twenty Stories4344108016741590


REPORTERS' USE OF BUREAUS

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Foreign Dateline1976444886646
Washington DC2321584882855
Domestic Dateline7725293722902498
Non-Reporter Stories26607628941003
Total Annual Coverage14682472749525002


DISAPPEARING FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

Domestic Policy1204 mins (2014)2422 avg (1988-2013)
Foreign Policy1310 mins (2014)1951 avg (1988-2013)


DISAPPEARING MIDTERM ELECTIONS

year (mins)TotalHouseOtherABCCBSNBC
19902589416463100104
1994453167286178123151
19981586890565052
20022561001567579100
2006375152224102122152
2010666127539208260235
201413323110216449
Politics were practically purged from the nightly news agenda in 2014. Never have midterm elections been treated with such disdain. And never have federal domestic policy debates made such little news. Not a single White House nor Capitol Hill correspondent qualified for the Top 20 ranking of reporters. The Economy logged record lows too, a positive contrary indicator.
What made news instead? Led by Istanbul-based correspondent Holly Williams, CBS turned to the crises in Syria and Iraq (401 min vs NBC 252, ABC 167) and to Ukraine. CBS had its busiest year of International coverage since 1990. Ebola in west Africa should have been an international story too -- but only 9% had a foreign dateline, so it became a domestic scare instead.
Transportation had its heaviest year on record, as star-crossed Malaysian Airlines lost jetliners over the Indian Ocean and in Ukraine. NBC's Tom Costello and ABC's David Kerley led coverage. Safety woes at General Motors were CBS' specialty.
ABC, under new anchor David Muir, continued to downplay the year's top stories -- not only international and political news, but also protests against police use of deadly force and the young refugees seeking asylum at the Mexican border. Instead, ABC set new records on Sports and Shobiz. Led by Ginger Zee, ABC had its second-busiest Weather year (it was a cold winter), even though no major disaster occurred. At NBC, as it always does, News shilled for Sports, over-hyping the Olympics in Sochi.
The Most Newsworthy Man of the Year was Vladimir Putin, in the Top Ten twice, as star of Sochi and scourge of Crimea. The Woman was Mary Barra, the CEO in the eye of the GM storm.


TOP 20 MOST USED REPORTERS (Anchors excl)

netnameassignmentmins
NBCTom CostelloTransportation333
NBCRichard EngelForeign235
NBCAndrea MitchellState Department207
NBCKate SnowDomestic203
CBSHolly WilliamsForeign182
ABCGio BenitezDomestic181
NBCStephanie GoskDomestic170
ABCSteve OsunsamiDomestic168
CBSJon LaPookMedicine168
ABCDavid KerleyTransportation164
ABCBrian RossInvestigative Unit160
ABCGinger ZeeWeather160
NBCNancy SnydermanMedicine160
CBSBob OrrJustice151
NBCMiguel AlmaguerDomestic150
ABCMartha RaddatzPentagon149
CBSSteve HartmanHuman Interest148
ABCRebecca JarvisEconomy146
CBSDavid MartinPentagon142
ABCCecilia VegaDomestic141