CONTAINING LINKS TO 52741 STORIES FROM THE NETWORKS' NIGHTLY NEWSCASTS
TYNDALL YEAR IN REVIEW
TOP TWENTY STORIES OF 2019

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
President Trump impeachment493171168154
Ukraine-US: Zelensky-Trump call32511211895
Russia-US: election interference29810010098
Winter weather2491186863
Boeing 737 MAX fleet grounded209477884
Hurricane Dorian in Bahamas204697264
Syria civil war: Kurds zone, Idlib185499046
Border controls on Mexico line170496556
Jeffrey Epstein sex scandal152504360
Federal budget, deficit, shutdown149475547
College applications bribe scandal142483856
Iran-US frictions in Persian Gulf128404245
Tornado season127514134
Smoking: e-cigarette vaping risks126235250
Wild forest fires in western states124493639
2020: Joe Biden campaign120414634
School safety, violence prevention110332849
TV's Jussie Smollett fake attack109433135
Christmas holiday season108303840
Measles outbreak: skipped shots106194147
Total Top Twenty Stories3634118812501195
Total Campaign 2020 Coverage398129139130


NEXT YEAR's PRIMARIES (3-network totals)

yearSingle Party raceminsBoth Openmins
2019Democrats39820151031
2011Republicans79020071072
2003Democrats1671999339
1995Republicans294
1991Democrats146


IMPEACHMENT: LEAD-UP TO TRIAL

yearTrumpminsyearClintonmins
2019Impeachment4931998Impeachment458
2019Ukraine Call3251998Starr Report1473
'17-'19Russia Probe1297'94-'97Whitewater864


REPORTERS' USE OF BUREAUS

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Foreign Dateline1268371487410
Washington DC304410091057978
Domestic Dateline7831244423873000
Non-Reporter Stories2136792860484
Total Annual Coverage14279461647914872
The center of journalistic gravity has shifted towards Capitol Hill. Donald Trump still dominates the news agenda but now as the object of inquiry rather than initiating agent. Both CBS and ABC had Congressional correspondents--Nancy Cordes and Mary Bruce--lead their DC coverage, not the White House.
The Mueller investigation was followed by the Ukraine phone call, which was followed by impeachment. Trump's hearings were covered in equal depth to Bill Clinton's. As for the underlying misbehavior: Russia was more newsworthy than Whitewater; but Ukraine fell far short of the Starr Report. Zelensky is no Lewinsky.
The build-up to Campaign 2020 was much lighter than four years ago, but normal for a one-party primary. Economy coverage always peaks in recessions: so no news is good news.
CBS changed anchors and location. Norah O'Donnell is in the nation's capital where she continues to focus on wars, foreign policy, and race-&-immigration: think Syria and Mexico.
NBC relies less on its anchor, more on correspondents--led by Almaguer, Gosk, Gutierrez--to narrate domestic news. Health is a main beat: drug costs, opioids, measles shots, vaping.
ABC's emphasis on breaking news means it covers policy abstractions like justice reform and climate change lightly. But it leads with their symptoms: crime video and weather extremes.
Who could have predicted so much airtime for Felicity Huffman, Jussie Smollett and the late Jeffrey Epstein?
Most Newsworthy Woman of the Year is Capitol Hill's Nancy Pelosi. The Man has no name: the Ukraine Whistleblower.


TOP 20 MOST USED REPORTERS (Anchors excl)

netnameassignmentmins
NBCMiguel AlmaguerDomestic322
ABCMary BruceCapitol Hill299
CBSNancy CordesCapitol Hill264
NBCTom CostelloDC Bureau261
ABCJonathan KarlWhite House233
NBCStephanie GoskDomestic227
NBCGabe GutierrezDomestic226
NBCKristen WelkerWhite House197
NBCHallie JacksonWhite House197
NBCPeter AlexanderDC Bureau193
CBSPaula ReidWhite House174
ABCLinsey DavisDomestic170
ABCMatt GutmanDomestic166
ABCSteve OsunsamiDomestic151
NBCMorgan CheskyDomestic149
NBCRichard EngelForeign148
NBCPete WilliamsJustice147
NBCKristen DahlgrenDomestic147
CBSSteve HartmanHuman Interest141
CBSEd O'KeefeCampaign Trail137