CONTAINING LINKS TO 35725 STORIES FROM THE NETWORKS' NIGHTLY NEWSCASTS
TYNDALL YEAR IN REVIEW
TOP TWENTY STORIES OF 2010

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Gulf of Mexico oil well gusher1410405456549
Haiti killer earthquake426103157166
Afghanistan fighting continues41615017491
Healthcare reform legislation30710212481
Winter weather2498463102
Unemployment stuck near 10%216767169
2010 midterm elections overview193596964
Toyota jammed accelerators188576665
Airline anti-terrorist security172495568
Chile copper mine rescue142494548
2010 House races: GOP wins127384841
NYSE-NASDAQ market action120155748
Vancouver Winter Olympics119171884
Christmas holiday season114304242
Tax cuts from Bush era extended108264637
Times Sq botched carbomb104393529
Illegal immigration crackdown100304030
State Dept secret cables leaked98293039
Real estate foreclosure crisis96373127
Iraq war: US ends combat role94322437
Total Top Twenty Stories4797142816511718




MIDTERM ELECTION TRENDS

year (three nets)199019941998200220062010
House Races9416763100152127
All Other Races164286121156224539
Midterm Totals258453184256375666


REPORTERS' USE OF BUREAUS

minsTotalABCCBSNBC
Foreign Dateline1901588580733
Washington DC28628439571062
Domestic Dateline7540268525742281
Non-Reporter Stories2653706960986
Total Annual Coverage14956482250715062


RECESSION OVER--NORMALCY RESUMES

economy coverage (mins)TotalABCCBSNBC
Pre-recession annual average1418456474490
20082767913965890
200927859051002876
20101420448547425
Annual average calculated over 20 years (1988-2007)


BP’s gushing oil well on the deepwater seabed of the Gulf of Mexico dominated headlines throughout the spring, with NBC’s Anne Thompson leading the coverage. It was by far the biggest Environment story of the last two decades—yet prompted no follow-up spike in coverage of energy policy, or global warming.
For the first time since 2001, the Islamic World was not the focus of foreign coverage. Instead, attention turned to the Americas--the Port-au-Prince earthquake, the Chile mine rescue, NBC’s usual shameless shilling for the Olympics in Vancouver. The narco-violence in Mexico should have made hemisphere coverage even heavier but ABC (8 min v NBC 33, CBS 21) fell down on the job.
The war in Afghanistan was less newsworthy than in 2009 (416 min v 556): CBS devoted most resources there; NBC made heavy cuts. The cataclysmic monsoon floods in next-door Pakistan (54 min) were the year’s most undercovered story.
Coverage of the Economy is a reverse indicator: it peaks during recessions and subsides during recoveries. Unemployment may still be stubbornly high yet the newshole for the economy has reverted to the mean. So apparently growth has resumed.
The midterm elections were even more newsworthy than in 1994 and 2006, the last two times the House changed hands. No-change midterms routinely get scant attention. ABC’s political team of Jake Tapper and Jonathan Karl got most face time.
The Most Newsworthy Woman of the Year was Christine O’Donnell for demonstrating the limits ot the Tea Party’s power to change politics; the Man, Tony Hayward, now has his life back.


TOP 20 MOST USED REPORTERS (Anchors excl)

networknameassignmentmins
ABCJake TapperWhite House335
ABCDavid MuirDomestic334
ABCJonathan KarlCapitol Hill251
CBSChip ReidWhite House235
NBCAnne ThompsonOil Spill/Environment234
CBSMark StrassmannOil Spill/Domestic223
NBCTom CostelloDC Bureau220
CBSNancy CordesCapitol Hill218
NBCChuck ToddWhite House213
ABCSharyn AlfonsiDomestic204
NBCPete WilliamsJustice172
CBSAnthony MasonEconomy171
CBSBen TracyDomestic169
NBCAndrea MitchellState Department167
ABCBrian RossInvestigative Unit165
ABCRichard BesserMedicine164
ABCDan HarrisDomestic159
CBSDavid MartinPentagon155
NBCKelly O'DonnellCapitol Hill155
NBCRobert BazellMedicine155